Privacy declaration

Privacy Statement Roeland vzw

Roeland vzw attaches great value to protecting your personal data and respecting your privacy. In this privacy statement we give you clear and transparent information on how we deal with your personal data.

In all cases, Roeland vzw complies with the applicable statutes and regulations, including the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679).  

Roeland vzw
Krijgslaan 18-22
9000 Ghent
info@roeland.be

What data does Roeland vzw request from you?

1. Parent

  • • Last name
  • • First name
  • • Address
  • • E-mail address
  • • Telephone numbers

2. Child

  • • Last name
  • • First name
  • • Date of birth
  • • Sex
  • • School year
  • • Type of school
  • • Photo
  • • Medical info

3. Volunteer

  • • Last name
  • • First name
  • • Address
  • • E-mail address
  • • Telephone numbers
  • • Sex
  • • Date of birth
  • • Place of birth
  • • Language knowledge
  • • Account number
  • • Type of car
  • • Number plate
  • • Profession
  • • Diploma
  • • Marital status
  • • Dependents
  • • Motivation
  • • Certificates
  • • Vegetarian?
  • • Qualities/interests
  • • Experience
  • • Photo
  • • Medical info
  • • Extract from the criminal record (model 2)

What we do with your data, and why?

1. Administrative purposes

If you register your child or yourself for one of our camps, we record your name and contact details for administrative purposes. In addition, we also ask you for your date of birth and sex: the government asks us to maintain these data for statistical purposes. 

2. Communication purposes

If explicit consent is given by you or the parent, photos and videos may be made during the registration. These pictures can be used in our channels of communication such as website, social media and brochures.    

3. Medical data

For a good medical follow-up during the holiday.

4. Subsidy

For analyses relating to subsidisation by the government (= statutory obligation).

Where and how do we keep and protect your data?

Roeland vzw has taken and takes appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against unauthorised access, use, loss or disclosure. For example, we have taken the following measures:

  • All persons who on behalf of Roeland vzw can access or process your data are obliged to maintain their confidentiality.
  • We apply a user name and password policy on all systems and devices with which someone can access personal data.    
  • We use up-to-date virus scanners and firewalls in order to prevent unwanted access to data.
  • We make systematic back-ups of personal data so as to be able to restore them in the event of physical or technical incidents.   
  • All of our employees are informed about the importance of protecting personal data. For this they follow guidelines and are made aware of their responsibilities.
  • In case of new projects or commissioning of new systems or tools that might have an impact on your privacy, we first analyse how we can guarantee your rights and fulfil our obligations concerning the correct processing and protection of your personal data.

How long do we hold your data?

Roeland vzw will retain and use your booking data in so far as this is necessary for compliance with the statutory obligations and within the framework of our activities. Roeland vzw is bound to legal retention periods for holding certain personal data. If the law does not prescribe a specific period, the personal data can be retained during a period that Roeland vzw itself deems necessary for the effective execution of its tasks.

Who has access to your data?

Your personal data are processed carefully and confidentially by the authorised employees in order to perform their tasks within the framework of the described activities.

The necessary data are passed on to the volunteers, so that they can handle the practical aspects of organising the holiday. The medical data are also shared with the volunteers for adequate medical assistance on holiday, if necessary. We keep the medical data until the camp is over, after which they are destroyed. 

Under absolutely no circumstances do we pass on your contact details to external parties for commercial purposes.

How can you adapt your own data yourself?

You have at all times the right to inspect, modify or delete your own personal data in our data file. You can e-mail or call us for this. Online you can adapt all of your personal data, but you cannot delete them.

Be sure to take into account that, if you afterwards register yourself or your son or daughter for a camp via our website, we will once again collect certain data from you.    

What rights do you have?

  • Information: you have the right to be informed of what data of yours we retain, why, for how long, etc.
  • Inspection: You may always see your data.
  • Correction: if any data appear to be incorrect or incomplete, you may ask for these data to be corrected or completed.
  • Removal: in a number of specific cases you can ask ´to be forgotten´. This means that your data are permanently deleted from our database.
  • Objection to profiling: you may object to the processing of your data on the basis of serious and justified reasons.
  • Transferability of data: in some cases you may ask for your data to be put into an electronic format and sent to a new provider.
  • Complaints: everyone has the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority in the event of a personal data breach.

Complaints

If you have complaints about the processing of your personal data or about the exercise of your rights, contact us.

You can also file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority:

Drukpersstraat 35
1000 Brussels
Tel. 02 274 48 00
contact(at)apd-gba.be

Any questions?

Still have questions about our privacy policy? Our address:

Roeland vzw
Krijgslaan 18-22
9000 Ghent
info@roeland.be